514-990-6263
450-447-1001
514-990-6263
450-447-1001
514-990-6263
450-447-1001

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Respecting your privacy is of utmost importance to Groupe Immobilier Lacombe. This is why we are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the personal information we collect.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you of the practices we have adopted regarding personal or confidential information that pertains to you or your business in compliance with the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector.

Personal data

Personal data is collected for the purpose of creating customer profiles, billing, submitting quotes, and tracking our offered services. We may collect names and surnames, job titles, personal or workplace contact details, email addresses, telephone numbers, and credit card data.

The personal information we collect is gathered through our registration forms in the order process or through information or quote request forms for our services. It could be collected during a phone call or through email correspondence with a request follow-up. It is also collected for newsletters, statistics, or promotional offers.

Automatically exchange data

When you access our website, your computer and our server automatically exchange data. This exchange is necessary for the server to transmit a file compatible with the computer equipment you are using. The exchanged data includes:
  • The visitor's Internet service provider ID
  • The visitor's IP address
  • The type of browser and operating system used
  • The pages visited
  • The date and time of access to the pages
  • The referring site's address
Most of the information exchanged automatically does not allow us to identify the visitor. It is collected only because of the technological requirements inherent in browsing the Internet.

Groupe Immobilier Lacombe retains this data for statistical purposes. They are used to count the number of visits and to learn which pages are the most visited, the technology used by the visitors, the referring sites' addresses, and the visitors' country of origin.

Use of cookies

Cookies are used to facilitate navigation on the website's pages. These cookies do not allow the collection of personal information. You can set your browser at any time to block cookie files. However, this action may deprive you of certain functionalities offered on the site.

Use of Google Analytics

Groupe Immobilier Lacombe uses Google Analytics on this site, a web audience measurement tool.

Using cookies, Google Analytics collects information about your navigation on this site, which is stored on servers located particularly in the United States. Google may communicate this information to third parties in case of legal obligation or when these third parties process the data on its behalf.

The information collected by the tool includes, for example, the pages you visit, the date, time, duration, and frequency of your visits, as well as the links you click on. The type of operating system on your computer and its language, the name of your Internet service provider, and your geographical location (region) are also part of the collected information. Your IP address is also collected but is anonymized to ensure the confidentiality of your information. The anonymization of an IP address prevents an Internet user's identity from being known through it.

Google uses the collected information only to produce statistics and reports on the navigation of this site, which allows Groupe Immobilier Lacombe to improve its electronic service delivery. Google will in no way connect the information collected on this site with any other data it retains.

If you wish, you can prevent Google from recording information related to your navigation by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on on your computer.

Security

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment hosted in Canada. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:
  • SSL protocol
  • Access management - authorized person
  • Access management - concerned person
  • Network monitoring software
  • Computer backup
  • Identification / password
  • Firewall
We commit to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, as no mechanism offers maximum security, a part of the risk is always present when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

Access, opposition, and withdrawal

When you provide personal information to Groupe Immobilier Lacombe via the website or otherwise, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this personal information protection policy. You have the right to check or modify the personal information we have collected about you. You can also withdraw your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information about you at any time.

To make comments, a request for verification, modification, withdrawal, or a complaint about non-compliance with this policy, you can communicate in writing with the person responsible for the protection of personal information.

Groupe Immobilier Lacombe
Real estate agency
1650 Jean Collet
Carignan, Quebec  J3L 3P9
Canada
 

Phone: 
514-990-6263


Espace Ó louer